President
Capital
current time and date
currency: Kwacha (MWK)
Population
Official languages
Independence
Area
Borders
Life expectancy
Literacy rate
National anthem
GDP (PPP)
Internet TLD & calling code:
Coat of arms
Malawi profile
landlocked;

Lake Nyasa, some 580 km long, is the country's most prominent physical feature;

it contains more fish species than any other lake on earth
Malawi history
Established in 1891, the British protectorate of Nyasaland became the independent nation of Malawi in 1964. After three decades of one-party rule under President Hastings Kamuzu BANDA the country held multiparty elections in 1994, under a provisional constitution that came into full effect the following year. President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA, elected in May 2004 after a failed attempt by the previous president to amend the constitution to permit another term, struggled to assert his authority against his predecessor and subsequently started his own party, the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) in 2005. MUTHARIKA was reelected to a second term in May 2009. As president, he oversaw some economic improvement in his first term, but was accused of economic mismanagement and poor governance in his second term. He died abruptly in April 2012 and was succeeded by his vice president, Joyce BANDA. Population growth, increasing pressure on agricultural lands, corruption, and the spread of HIV/AIDS pose major problems for Malawi.
interesting Malawi facts
Conventional long form: Republic of Malawi

Conventional short form: Malawi

Local long form: Dziko la Malawi

Local short form: Lubnan

Formerly known as: British Central African Protectorate, Nyasaland Protectorate, Nyasaland
fun Malawi facts for kids
Malawi's capital city is Lilongwe
amazing Malawi facts
Malawi Constitution:

18 May 1994
Malawi facts for kids
Malawi population growth rate: 2.758%
Malawi facts for kids
Malawi highest point: Sapitwa (Mount Mlanje) 3,002 m
interesting Malawi facts for kids
Malawi lowest point: junction of the Shire River and international boundary with Mozambique 37 m
fun Malawi facts for kids
About 21% of Malawi's land is arable.
Malawi fun facts for kids
Shire River is the Longest River in Malawi
Malawi fun facts for kids
Malawi birth rate is 40 births/1,000 population
Malawi fun facts for kids
Malawi infant mortality rate is 79 deaths/1,000 live births
Malawi fun facts for kids
Malawi fertility rate is 5.26 children born/woman
Malawi fun facts for kids
Malawi climate:

sub-tropical;
rainy season (November to May);
dry season (May to November)
interesting Malawi facts
Top 10 cities of Malawi with populations (2012 est.) are:
1. Lilongwe: 646,750
2. Blantyre: 584,877
3. Zomba: 80,932
4. Kasungu: 42,555
5. Mangochi: 40,236
6. Karonga: 34,207
7. Salima: 30,052
8. Nkhotakota: 24,865
9. Liwonde: 22,469
10. Nsanje: 21,774
Malawi fun facts for kids
Malawi ethnic groups:

Chewa - 32.6%
Lomwe - 17.6%
Yao - 13.5%
Ngoni - 11.5%
Tumbuka - 8.8%
Nyanja - 5.8%
Sena - 3.6%
Tonga - 2.1%
Ngonde - 1%
other - 3.5%
interesting Malawi facts
Malawi Exports:

tobacco 53%,
tea,
sugar,
cotton,
coffee,
peanuts,
wood products,
apparel
interesting Malawi facts
Malawi Imports:

food,
petroleum products,
semi-manufactures,
consumer goods,
transportation equipment
interesting Malawi facts
unicameral National Assembly (193 seats; members elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)

Administrative Divisions:
28 districts
1. Balaka
2. Blantyre
3. Chikwawa
4. Chiradzulu
5. Chitipa
6. Dedza
7. Dowa
8. Karonga
9. Kasungu
10. Likoma
11. Lilongwe
12. Machinga
13. Mangochi
14. Mchinji
15. Mulanje
16. Mwanza
17. Mzimba
18. Neno
19. Ntcheu
20. Nkhata Bay
21. Nkhotakota
22. Nsanje
23. Ntchisi
24. Phalombe
25. Rumphi
26. Salima
27. Thyolo
28. Zomba
Political parties and leaders:
Alliance for Democracy (AFORD) - Godfrey SHAWA
Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) - Peter MUTHARIKA
Malawi Congress Party (MCP) - John TEMBO
Malawi Democratic Party (MDP) - Kampelo KALUA
Malawi Forum for Unity and Development (MAFUNDE) - George MNESA
New Labour Party (NLP) - Friday JUMBE
New Republican Party - Gwanda CHAKUWAMBA
People's Party (PP) - Joyce BANDA
People's Progressive Movement (PPM) - Mark Katsonga PHIRI
People's Transformation Movement (PETRA) - Kamuzu CHIBAMBO
United Democratic Front (UDF) - Atupele MULUZI



coolfact7.png